Back to scholarship main page

Present and Past EATA Scholarship Winners

District 1: 2018 Winner- Kelly Meyer (Castleton University)

District 2: 2018 Winner- Emily Nicol (Kean University)

Past Recipients

1984
D1- Michael Ryan (Central Conn State)
D2- Tammie Elaine Dreese (Lock Haven U.)

1985
D1- Steven Kennelly (Northeastern U.)
D2- Chris White (Ithaca College)

1986
D1- Michael Frawley (Bridgewater State)
D2- Mary Ellen Mandy (Ithaca College)

1987
D1- Susan Bendziewicz (Springfield College)
D2- Robin Burdett (Lock Haven U.)

1988
D1- Julie Person (U. of Lowell)
D2- David Smith (California U.of PA)

1989
D1- Eric Brown (Castleton State)
D2- Rachel Kelly (Lock Haven U.)

1990
D1- Karolyn Nacy (Springfield College)
D2- Angeline Bonners (William Paterson U)

1991
D1- Peter Gruca (Bridgewater State)
D2- Brian Thorpe (U. of Delaware)

1992
D1- Terrie Harrington (Northeastern U.)
D2- Mark Garcia (SUNY-Cortland)

1993
D1- Dale Hazzard (Castelton State)
D2- Cali Shulman (Kean College)

1994
D1- Carolyn Corbeil (Northeastern U.)
D2- Jennifer Hawk (East Stroudsburg U.)

1995
D1- Kristine Bowdish (Colby-Sawyer College)
D2- Michele Anton (Kean College)

1996
D1- Michelle Herman (U. of New Hampshire)
D2- Brian Klucinec (Slippery Rock U.)

1997
D1- Sara Burnham (Boston U.)
D2- Tracy Pienkos (Slippery Rock U.)

1998
D1- Jenna Shearstone (Plymouth State)
D2- Jodi Sechler (Slippery Rock U.)

1999
D1- Matthew Anderson (U. of New Hampshire)
D2- Carissa Magee (Slippery Rock U.)

2000
D1- Selena McGee (Springfield College)
D2- Renee Myers (Slippery Rock U.)

2001
D1- Amanda Heath (U. of Vermont)
D2- Keir Howland (Kean U.)

2002
D1- Nathan Riel (Keene State)
D2- Katie Miller (SUNY-Cortland)

2003
D1- Meredith Ruck (Southern Conn. State)
D2- Elissa Till (California & Clarion U.)

2004
D1- Sean Kupiec (Springfield College)
D2- Leigh Weiss (U. of Pittsburgh)

2005
D1- Brian Pietrosimone (Springfield College)
D2- Jane McDevitt (East Stroudsburg U.)

2006
D1- Rachel Cohen (Central Conn. State)
D2- Katherine Sampson (Canisius College)

2007
D1- Rebecca Hetterich (Quinnipiac U.)
D2- Jennifer Peck (SUNY-Brockport)

2008
D1- Kristie Gagnon (Northeastern U.)
D2- Emily Ambrose (Ithaca College)

2009
D1- Lauren Ziaks (Northeastern U.)
D2- Meredith Link (U. of Delaware)

2010
D1- Megan Brunelle (Quinnipiac U.)
D2- Neno Bartocci (West Chester U.)

2011
D1- Stephen Creamer (Springfield College)
D2- Martha Dettl (East Stroudsburg U.)

2012
D1- Chelsea Brown (U. of New Hampshire)
D2- Megan Inama (Kings College)

2013
D1- Gregory Tozzi (Springfield College)
D2- Mackenzie McLaughlin (Slippery Rock U.)

2014
D1- Danielle Scanlon (U. of Connecticut)
D2- Lauren Kriebel (West Chester U.)

2015
D1- Nicholas DeCastro (Bridgewater State U.)
D2- Sarah Eisenhut (Penn State U.)

2016
D1- Haley Bookbinder (Springfield College)
D2- Jane Sweeney (Kean U.)

2017
D1- Kallie Hannon (U. of New Hampshire)
D2- Devon Stroup (West Chester U.)

2018 Winner- Megan Soucy (Slippery Rock University)

Past Recipients

1991
D2- Patrick Hinfey (Ithaca College)
D2- Michael Porter (Lock Haven U.)

1992
D1- Kimberly Ann Thompson (Colby-Sawyer College)
D2- Stephen Tolly (SUNY-Cortland)

1993
D1- Dan Nichols-Delgado (Northeastern U.)
D2- Jennifer Pavlonis (Lock Haven U.)

1994
D2- Joel Destaso (William Paterson U.)
D2- Tiffany Frickert (Lock Haven U.)

1995
D2- Stacy Clark (Lock Haven U.)
D2- Jennifer Wally (California U of PA)
D2- Christine Mielnicki (Lock Haven U.)

1996
D2- Scott Boden (U. of Pittsburgh)
D2- Julie Gillespie (Slippery Rock U.)

1997
D2- Karen Klemash (Lock Haven U.)
D2- Rebecca Romano (Canisius College)

1998
D2- Damien Hess (West Chester U.)
D2- Jennifer Long (Kean U)

1999
D1- Kathryn Radice (Springfield College)
D2- Matthew Eddy (Ithaca College)

2000
D2- Amanda Myers (Montclair State U.)
D2- Marci Saulnier (SUNY-Cortland)

2001
D2- Heather Clouser (East Stroudsburg U.)
D2- Melinda Primm (California U. of PA)

2002
D2- Kristy Grossman (Canisius College)
D2- Jennifer Lister (U. of Pittsburgh)

2003
D2- Michelle Panseri (Slippery Rock U.)
D2- Douglas Pawxhurst (East Stroudsburg U.)

2004
D1- Jessica Pettis (Russell Sage College)
D2- Miyuri Hattori (Rowan U.)

2005
D1- Bethany Storck (U. of New Hampshire)
D2- Gregory Keith (Rowan U.)

2006
D1- Meg Perry (Springfield College)
D2- Matthew Hoch (East Stroudsburg U.)

2007
D1- Dominique Mathieu (Springfield College)
D1- Kathryn Zackowitz (Southern Conn. State)

2008
D2- Shannon Baldwin (East Stroudsburg U.)
D2- Amy Jones (East Stroudsburg U.)
D2- Dana Winkler (Rowan U.)

2009
D1- Jennifer McCormack (Lasell College)
D2- Kerri Gavin (East Stroudsburg U.)

2010
D1- Kara Gorgos (Mercyhurst College)
D2- Katrina Marshall (Ithaca College)

2011
D1- Amelia Hall (Westfield State)
D2- Nicole Morelli (Rowan U.)

2012
D2- Ruth Gillespie (Stony Brook U.)
D2- Kelsie Simpson (Canisius College)

2013
D2- Steven Davi (Kings College)
D2- Alexis Warden (U. of Pittsburgh)

2014
D1- Kathleen Frusciante (Springfield College)
D1- Lindsay Twobig (Bridgewater State U)

2015
D1- Ashley Barlett (U. of New Hampshire)
D2- Kelsey Rynkiewicz (Kings College)

2016
D1- Charles Robinson (Mercyhurst U.)
D2- Cody Lancellotti (Kings College)

2017
D1- Jonathan Clark (Mercyhurst U.)

2018 Winner- Erika Johnson (East Stroudsburg University)

Past Recipients

1984- Robert Cheney (Ithaca College)
1985- Sandra Sue Bargainnier (Lock Haven U.)
1986- John Jones (U. of Pittsburgh)
1987- Stephen Straub (Kean College)
1988- David Gerhart (Lock Haven U.)
1989- Mat Redmond (Springfield College)
1990- Shari Johnson (SUNY-Cortland)
1991- Kathleen O'Hara (West Chester State)
1992- Alyson Mashlykin (East Stroudsburg U.)
1993- Jennifer Prutzman
1994- Mark Robinson (Ithaca College)
1995- Kathleen Walsh (West Chester U.)
1996- Wendy Neiswonger (Slippery Rock U.)
1997- Wendy Langerhole (Slippery Rock U.)
1998
- Jeffery Carter (SUNY-Cortland)
1999- Mary Popovich (California U. of PA)
2000
- Mary Ciolek (Ithaca College)
2001- Jessica Shirk (East Stroudsburg U.)
2002- Brandy Sanford (Slippery Rock U.)
2003- Stacey Gaven (Kean U.)
2004- Michael Hall (Westfield State)
2005- Julie Frymyer (West Chester U.)
2006- Katherine Seilus (U. of Pittsburgh)
2007- Daniel Baer (West Chester U.)
2008- Kandis DiGiovanni (Kean U.)
2009- Kelly Raposo (Westfield State)
2010- Bradford Emerton (Plymouth State) 
2011- John Bonney (U. of Southern Maine)
2012- Courtney Woytovich (Ithaca College)
2013- Jay Mistry (Rowan U.)
2014- Caitlin Ketcham (Plymouth State)
2015- Elizabeth Saunders (Southern Conn. State U.)
2016- Bianca Grimshaw (Quinnipiac U.)
2017- Matthew Zahn (Alfred U.)

2018 Winner- Shayla Van Gurp (Stony Brook University)

Past Recipients

2009- Camille Valvano (Kings College)
2010- Lauren Jimison (East Stroudsburg U.)
2011- Stephanie Natalie (West Chester U.)
2012- Sara Cline (Kean U.)
2013- Stephen Dippel (Montclair State U.)
2014- Marissa LoMonaco (Hofstra U.)
2015- Mikaela Potrako (U. of Delaware)
2016- Nicholas April (West Chester U.)
2017- Caleb Earl (Daemen College)

2018 Winner- Emily Gray (Plymouth State University)

Past Recipients

2017- Lauren Holt (Springfield College)

2018 Winner- Carianna Gasdia (Springfield College)

Past Recipients

2002- Amanda Brown (Springfield College)
2003- Alicia Potash (Central Conn. State)
2004- James Duryea (Central Conn. State)
2005- Tara Yeske (Central Conn. State)
2006- Elisabeth Macrum (Springfield College)
2007- Chantelle Bowden (Central Conn. State)
2008- Rebekah Porter (U. of New Hampshire)
2009- Lindsay Roderick (Springfield College)
2010- Matthew Mills (Quinnipiac U.)
2011- Nicole Delage (Central Conn. State)
2012- Philip Szlosek (Springfield College)
2013- Xin Yi Liew (U. of Connecticut)
2014- Colleen Melvin (Lasell College)
2015- Brian Greene (Castleton State)
2016- Megan DeRoy (U. of Connecticut)
2017- Monique Marcelino (Springfield College)

2018 Winner- Kristina Lugus (Boston University)

Past Recipients

1988- Peter Wheeler (Plymouth State)
1989- Ken Chieslak (Kean College)
1990- Erika Albrecht (Kean College)
1991- Kristen Barrett (East Stroudsburg U.)
1992- Tammy Rae Thomas Waynesburg College)
1993- Kyra Kriegal (Northeastern U.)
1994- Julie Harris (Lock Haven U.)
1995- Stephen Sherwood (East Stroudsburg U.)
1996- Melanie Blann (Ithaca College)
1997- Kelly Galvan (U. of Pittsburgh)
1998
- Tanya Turko (California U. of PA)
1999- Margaret Gorman (U. of Vermont)
2000- Matthew Smalley (Central Conn. State U.)
2001- Nicole Fava (Ithaca College)
2002- Christin Hammel (California U. of PA)
2003- Benjamin Turshen (Boston U.)
2004- Keith Belmore (Plymouth State)
2005- Kimberly Dolak (Quinnipiac U.)
2006- Julie Anthony (Southern Conn. State)
2007- Julie Blowers (U. of Connecticut)
2008- James Lisowski (Springfield College)
2009- John Ursone (Northeastern U.)
2010- Kimberly Ayer (Springfield College)
2011- Danielle Stabinski (Springfield College)
2012- Katelyn Wye (Westfield State)
2013- Shelby Wozmak (Lasell College)
2014- Britt Belanger (Springfield College)
2015- Elizabeth Doughty (MCLA)
2016- Leah Dell (U. of Southern Maine)
2017- Jenna Janadi ((Plymouth State U.)

2018 Winner- Morgan Dumont (West Chester University)

Past Recipients

2017- Branden Green (East Stroudsburg U.)

2018 Winner- Grace Testa (Rowan University)

Past Recipients

2013- Mario Mascioli (West Chester U.)
2014- Allison Montgomery (Penn State U.)
2015- Rebecca Dubas (West Chester U.)
2016- Mathew Armistead (U. of Delaware)
2017- Nicole Pietrapertosa (Kean U.)

2018 Winner- Katherine Helly (Ithaca College)

Past Recipients

2013- Steven Barandica (Kean U.)
2014- Wesley Ostrzycki (William Paterson U.)
2015- Kyle MacKinnon (Ithaca College)
2016- Breanna Fortney (College of Brockport)
2017- Kelly Holzberger (Slippery Rock U.)


Past Recipients

2002- Heather Worthy (U. of Pittsburgh)
2003- Patricia Hatches (Lock Haven U.)
2004- Krista Deluca (Messiah College)
2005- Robert Super (Kings College)
2006- Sarah Piebes (Ithaca College)
2007- Leigh Pelissier (Westfield State)
2008- Stephanie Mitchell (West Chester U.)
2009- Jari Haile (Duquesne U.)
2010- Sarah Lyon (Kean U.)
2011- Kelly Greenway (Kings College)
2012- Kaitlyn Deutsch (Slippery Rock U.)
2013- Christine Feldbauer (East Stroudsburg U.)
2014- Rory Fawcett (Ithaca College)
2015- Allison Gardiner (Kings College)
2016- Haley Anderson (William Paterson U.)

Discontinued in 2017


Past Recipients

2000- Jennifer Pease (U. of Pittsburgh)
2001- Rebecca Garvin (Messiah College)
2002- Lora Seraphin (Duquesne U.)
2003- Kathleen Price (Messiah College)
2004- Kelly Donahue (Duquesne U.)
2005- Nicole Surdam (U. of Delaware)
2006- Maureen Burke (Marywood U.)
2007- Evan Liebesperger (East Stroudsburg U.)
2008- Douglas Zaruta (U. of Pittsburgh)
2009- Kyle Moore (East Stroudsburg U.)
2010- Jessica Schoenstein (Rowan U.)
2011- Jacqueline Harpham (Ithaca College)
2012- Alexandra Sperduti (Hofstra)

Name changed to Charles Thompson Scholarship


2018 Winner- Matthew Campbell

Past Recipients

2002- Marjorie King 
2003- Michael Higgins
2004- None
2005- Tina Marie Evans
2006- Jeffrey Driban
2007- Christopher W. O'Brien
2008- Brandon McDermont 
2009- Giampietro Vairo
2010- Rebecca Lopez
2011- Michael Gay (Penn State U.)
2012- Nicole Cattano
2013- Robert Huggins (U. of Connecticut)
2014- Kelly Pagnotta
2015- None 
2016- Daniel Baer (West Chester U.)
2017- Eleni Diakogeorgiou (Sacred Heart U.)

Back to Francis George Application Page


For more information about our scholarships, please feel free to contact the EATA Scholarship Chair, Neil Curtis at NCurtis@wcupa.edu

Back to scholarship main page